Delays expected entering building

The Financial Services Royal Commission will be sitting at the Melbourne Commonwealth Law Courts Building from 6 August to 17 August 2018.

Large crowds are expected.

Please allow at least 45 minutes for security screening ahead of your court event.

 


 

FEDERAL COURT OF AUSTRALIA

Victoria Registry

Owen Dixon Commonwealth Law Courts Building Level 7, 305 William Street MELBOURNE, 3000

17 August 2018

A CEREMONIAL SITTING OF THE FULL COURT FOR THE FAREWELL OF  THE HONOURABLE JUSTICE TRACEY WILL BE HELD ON FRIDAY, 17 AUGUST 2018 AT 9.30AM IN COURT 1 ON LEVEL 8. MEMBERS OF THE PROFESSION AND GENERAL PUBLIC ARE WELCOME TO ATTEND.

URGENT MATTERS - GENERAL DUTY JUDGE: Justice Kenny
Practioners please contact Associate on 03 8600 3614
Self-represented parties - for assistance contact 03 8600 3333

URGENT MATTERS - COMMERCIAL & CORPORATIONS DUTY JUDGE: Justice Davies
Practioners please contact Associate on 03 8600 3644
Self-represented parties - for assistance contact 03 8600 3333

LISTING & GENERAL ENQUIRIES: 
Contact the Registry on 03 8600 3333
Use Federal Law Search on the Commonwealth Courts Portal at www.comcourts.gov.au/public/esearch
Visit www.fedcourt.gov.au

AFTER HOURS:
For urgent after hours applications contact the Duty Registrar on (03) 8600 3346.

Justice White, Justice Wigney, Justice Colvin
COURT 6A (Level 6)
11:00 AMFull Court Hearing
1VID3/2018ASV16 V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION AND BORDER PROTECTION & ANOR
Justice Rares
COURT 8C (Level 8)
11:30 AMPart Heard
1NSD2597/2013BENOY BERRY & ANOR V INNOVIA SECURITY PTY LTD, FORMERLY KNOWN AS SECURENCY PTY LTD (ACN 072 353 452)
Justice Middleton
COURT 8D (Level 8)
9:30 AMFirst Case Management Hearing
1VID918/2018MATTHEW HALL V PITCHER PARTNERS (A FIRM)
2VID1188/2017BABSCAY PTY LTD V PITCHER PARTNERS
Justice Logan
COURT 8F (Level 8)
2:15 PMHearing
1VID486/2018BTJ16 V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION AND BORDER PROTECTION & ANOR
Justice McKerracher
COURT 8B (Level 8)
2:15 PMHearing
1VID639/2018ACK16 V FEDERAL CIRCUIT COURT OF AUSTRALIA & ORS
2VID98/2018ACK16 V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION AND BORDER PROTECTION & ANOR
Justice Davies
COURT 6B (level 6)
9:00 AMCase Management Hearing
1VID1279/2017GESS MICHAEL RAMBALDI IN HIS CAPACITY AS THE JOINT TRUSTEE OF THE BANKRUPT ESTATE OF TOM KARAS & ANOR V NICK MELETSIS & ORS
Justice Mortimer
COURT 6B (level 6)
12:00 NoonJudgment
1VID887/2017G V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION AND BORDER PROTECTION
Justice Beach
COURT 6K (Level 6)
10:30 AMCase Management Hearing
1VID611/2016SEQUENOM, INC V ARIOSA DIAGNOSTICS, INC & ORS
10:30 AMHearing
2VID1494/2016TPT PATROL PTY LTD AS TRUSTEE FOR AMIES SUPERANNUATION FUND V MYER HOLDINGS LIMITED
Justice O'Callaghan
COURT 9B (Level 9)
Queensland Registry, Court No. 1, Level 7
New South Wales Registry, Court Room 18C
9:30 AMDirections
1NSD976/2018
by Videoconference
(Victoria Registry time)
HYUNDAI ENGINEERING AND STEEL INDUSTRIES CO LTD V TWO WAYS CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD
Justice Lee
COURT 9C (Level 9)
New South Wales Registry, Court Room 18B
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
1NSD933/2018
by Videoconference
(New South Wales Registry time)
APPCO GROUP AUSTRALIA PTY LTD ABN 49 092 605 671 V JACOB CORNELIUS BYWATER
2NSD122/2018
by Videoconference
(New South Wales Registry time)
RE/MAX, LLC V RESIMAX GROUP HOLDINGS PTY LTD ACN 143 064 386 & ORS
COURT 9C (Level 9)
New South Wales Registry, Court Room 18B
2:15 PMCase Management Hearing
1VID852/2018
by Videoconference
(New South Wales Registry time)
IVAN ABELA V MINISTER FOR HOME AFFAIRS
2VID119/2018
by Videoconference
(New South Wales Registry time)
AZT15 V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION AND BORDER PROTECTION
Registrar Luxton
COURT 8H (Level 8)
2:15 PMExamination - Production of Documents
1VID282/2018IN THE MATTER OF AINSLIE HARDING & WOOD SOLICITORS PTY LTD (IN LIQUIDATION) & ORS
COURT 8H (Level 8)
10:30 AMHearing
1VID155/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V WESTLAKE FERTILIZERS PTY LTD
2VID458/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V S & A PROPERTY HOLDINGS PTY LTD
3VID308/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V M & M SHAFIQ PROPERTY PTY LTD
4VID570/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V AB MEHRA PTY LTD ACN 169 877 427
5VID696/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V TRANSIT ADMIN SERVICES PTY LTD ACN 604 976 472
6VID701/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V KREDENSA PTY LTD ACN 108 012 193
7VID710/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V SOVERS PTY. LTD. A.C.N. 088 343 980
8VID773/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V WESTERN GENERAL BODYWORKS MENTONE PTY LTD ACN 159 505 932
9VID784/2018DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V I CLAD GROUP PTY LTD
Registrar Allaway
Registrars' Section, Level 9
10:15 AMMediation
1VID1024/2017HELEN MARREE ROONEY V AGL ENERGY LIMITED
Registrar David Ryan
COURT 8J (Level 8)
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
1VID1336/2017COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V ANDREW YEO AND GESS RAMBALDI AS JOINT AND SEVERAL TRUSTEES OF THE BANKRUPT ESTATE OF FLORIN BURHALA & ANOR