National Practice Area Judges

Administrative & Constitutional Law & Human Rights NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Administrative and Constitutional Law and Human Rights National Practice Area (NPA).

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
*  Registry Coordinating Judge
NSWVICQLDSAWATASNT
Rares J
Flick J
Perram J
Jagot J
Nicholas J
Yates J
Katzmann J
Griffiths J
Farrell J
Wigney J
Perry J+*
Markovic J
Bromwich J
Burley J
Lee J
Thawley J
Stewart J
Abraham J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Kenny J
Middleton J
Bromberg J
Murphy J
Kerr J
Davies J
Mortimer J
Beach J
Moshinsky J+*
O'Callaghan J
Wheelahan J
Anastassiou J
O'Bryan J
Snaden J
Anderson J
Greenwood J
Collier J+*
Logan J
Reeves J
Rangiah J
Derrington J
Besanko J
White J
Charlesworth J+*
McKerracher J
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J
Jackson J+*
Kerr JReeves J
White J
Charlesworth J

Admiralty & Maritime NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Admiralty and Maritime National Practice Area (NPA).

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
*  Registry Coordinating Judge
NSWVICQLDSAWANT
Rares J+*
Perram J
Jagot J
Katzmann J
Markovic J
Burley J
Derrington J
Stewart J+
Kenny J
Middleton J
Beach J
O'Callaghan J*
Wheelahan J
Anastassiou J
Greenwood J
Reeves J*
Derrington J
SC Derrington J
Besanko J*
White J
McKerracher J+*
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J
Reeves J
White J

Commercial & Corporations NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Commercial and Corporations National Practice Area (NPA) and its sub-areas.

Key
+
  National Coordinating Judge
*  Registry Coordinating Judge
^  Commercial & Corporations Duty Judge
(A&M)  Admiralty and Maritime

Commercial Contracts, Banking, Finance and Insurance Sub-Area:

NSWVICQLDSAWANT
Rares J
Jagot J
Nicholas J
Yates J
Markovic J
Lee J+*
Thawley J
Stewart J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Kenny J
Middleton J+*
Davies J
Beach J*
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Wheelahan J
Anastassiou J
O'Bryan J
Anderson J
Greenwood J*
Derrington J+*
Besanko J+
White J*
Charlesworth J
McKerracher J*
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J+
Jackson J
White J
Charlesworth J



Corporations & Corporate Insolvency Sub-Area:

NSWVICQLDSAWATASNT
Jagot J^
Yates J^
Farrell J^
Markovic J^
Lee J+*^
Stewart J^
Halley J^
Cheeseman J^

Additional
Judges

Rares J
Perram J
Griffiths J
Wigney J
Burley J
Thawley J
Middleton J+*^
Davies J^
Beach J*^
Moshinsky J^
O'Callaghan J^
Anastassiou J^
O’Bryan J^
Anderson J^

Additional
Judge

Murphy J (Class Actions)
Greenwood J*^
Reeves J^
Derrington J+*^
Besanko J+^
White J*^
Charlesworth
J^
McKerracher J*^
Banks-Smith J^
Colvin J+^
Jackson J^
Kerr J
O'Callaghan J
Reeves J
White J
Charlesworth
J



General & Personal Insolvency Sub-area:

NSWVICQLDSAWATASNT
Rares J
Flick J
Perram J
Jagot J
Nicholas J
Yates J
Katzmann J
Griffiths J
Farrell J
Wigney J
Perry J
Markovic J
Bromwich J
Burley J
Lee J+*
Thawley J
Stewart J
Abraham J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Kenny J
Middleton J+*
Bromberg J
Murphy J
Kerr J
Davies J
Beach J*
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Wheelahan J
Anastassiou J
O'Bryan J
Snaden J
Anderson J
Greenwood J*
Collier J
Logan J
Reeves J
Rangiah J
Derrington J+*
Besanko J+
White J*
Charlesworth J
McKerracher J*
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J+
Jackson J
Kerr JReeves J
White J
Charlesworth J



Economic Regulator, Competition & Access Sub-area:

NSWVICQLDSAWANT
Perram J
Jagot J
Yates J
Griffiths J
Wigney J
Bromwich J
Lee J+*
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Middleton J+*
Davies J
Beach J*
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Anastassiou J
O’Bryan J
Anderson J
Greenwood J*
Logan J
Derrington J+*
Besanko J+
White J*
McKerracher J*
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J+
Jackson J
White J



Regulator & Consumer Protection Sub-area:

NSWVICQLDSAWATASNT
Rares J
Flick J
Perram J
Jagot J
Nicholas J
Yates J
Katzmann J
Griffiths J
Farrell J
Wigney J
Perry J
Markovic J
Bromwich J
Burley J
Lee J+*
Thawley J
Stewart J
Abraham J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Kenny J
Middleton J+*
Murphy J
Kerr J
Davies J
Mortimer J
Beach J*
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Wheelahan J
Anastassiou J
O'Bryan J
Snaden J
Anderson J
Greenwood J*
Collier J
Logan J
Reeves J
Rangiah J
Derrington J+*
Besanko J+
White J*
Charlesworth J
McKerracher J*
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J+
Jackson J
Kerr JReeves J
White J
Charlesworth J



International Commercial Arbitration Sub-area:

NSWVICQLDSAWANT
Rares J (A&M)
Jagot J
Yates J
Stewart J
Kenny J
Middleton J+*
Murphy J
Davies J
Beach J*
O'Callaghan J
Anastassiou J
Stewart J (A&M)
Anderson J
Greenwood J*
Derrington J+*
Stewart J
Besanko J+
McKerracher J (A&M)
White J*
McKerracher J* (A&M)
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J+
Jackson J
McKerracher J (A&M)
White J

Employment & Industrial Relations NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Employment and Industrial Relations National Practice Area (NPA).

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
*  Registry Coordinating Judge
NSWVICQLDSAWATASNT
Rares J
Flick J*
Perram J
Jagot J
Bromberg J+
Katzmann J*
Wigney J
Bromwich J
Burley J
Lee J
Thawley J
Snaden J
Abraham J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Kenny J
Bromberg J+*
Kerr J
Mortimer J
O'Callaghan J
Wheelahan J
Anastassiou J
Snaden J
Anderson J
Collier J*
Logan J
Reeves J
Rangiah J+*
Besanko J
White J+*
Charlesworth J
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J*
Jackson J
Snaden J
Kerr JReeves J
White J
Charlesworth J

Federal Crime & Related Proceedings NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Federal Crime and Related Proceedings National Practice Area (NPA).

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
All States
Besanko J
Reeves J
Rangiah J
White J
Mortimer J
Wigney J+
Bromwich J+
Lee J
Thawley J
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J
Anastassiou J
Anderson J
Abraham J

Intellectual Property NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Intellectual Property National Practice Area (NPA) and sub-areas.

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
*  Registry Coordinating Judge
State
Patents & Associated StatutesTrade MarksCopyright & Industrial Design
NSWRares J
Besanko J
Perram J
Jagot J
Nicholas J+*
Yates J+*
Burley J+*
Rares J
Perram J
Jagot J
Nicholas J+*
Yates J+*
Katzmann J
Markovic J
Bromwich J
Burley J+*
Lee J
Thawley J
Stewart J
Abraham J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Rares J
Perram J
Jagot J*
Nicholas J+*
Yates J+
Katzmann J
Burley J+*
Thawley J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
VICKenny J
Besanko J
Middleton J*
Jagot J
Beach J*
Moshinsky J
O'Bryan J
Kenny J
Besanko J
Middleton J*
Murphy J
Davies J
Mortimer J
Beach J*
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Wheelahan J
Anastassiou J
O'Bryan J
Kenny J
Besanko J
Middleton J*
Murphy J
Davies J
Beach J*
Wheelahan J
Anastassiou J
O'Bryan J
Anderson J
QLDGreenwood J+*Greenwood J+*
Reeves J
Rangiah J
Derrington J
Greenwood J+*
Reeves J
Derrington J
SABesanko J*
White J
Besanko J*
White J
Charlesworth J
Besanko J*
White J
Charlesworth J
WAMcKerracher J*McKerracher J*
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J
Jackson J
McKerracher J*
Jackson J
NTWhite JReeves J
White J
Charlesworth J
Reeves J
White J
Charlesworth J

Native Title NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Native Title National Practice Area (NPA).

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
NSWVICQLDSAWANT
Rares J
Jagot J+
Katzmann J
Griffiths J
Wigney J
Perry J
Burley J
Stewart J
Abraham J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Bromberg J
Murphy J
Mortimer J+
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
O'Bryan J
Collier J
Reeves J+
Mortimer J+
Rangiah J+
SC Derrington J
White J+
Charlesworth J+
McKerracher J
Griffiths J
Mortimer J+
Bromberg J
Banks-Smith J+
Colvin J
Jackson J
Reeves J+
Bromberg J
Griffiths J
White J+
Charlesworth J+

Taxation NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Taxation National Practice Area.

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
*  Registry Coordinating Judge
NSWVICQLDSAWATASNT
Perram J
Jagot J
Griffiths J
Davies J+
Wigney J
Bromwich J
Thawley J+*
Stewart J
Abraham J
Cheeseman J
Kenny J
Middleton J
Kerr J
Davies J+*
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Thawley J+
Wheelahan J
Greenwood J
Logan J*
Davies J+
Derrington J
Thawley J+
Besanko J*
Davies J+
White J
Charlesworth J
Thawley J+
McKerracher J*
Davies J+
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J
Thawley J+
Kerr J
Davies J+
Thawley J+
Davies J+
White J
Thawley J+
Charlesworth J

Other Federal Jurisdiction NPA 

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Other Federal Jurisdiction National Practice Area (NPA).

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
(**)  National Coordinating Judge for Defamation (not for all of the OFJ NPA)
All States
Defamation
Rares J+(**)
Besanko J
Flick J
McKerracher J
Jagot J
Katzmann J
Mortimer J
Murphy J
Rangiah J
White J+(**)
Wigney J
Bromwich J
O’Callaghan J
Lee J+(**)
Derrington J
Colvin J
Wheelahan J+(**)
Anastassiou J
Jackson J
Anderson J
Abraham J
Halley J
Cheeseman J

Common Law Negligence
All Judges

Civil Aviation (Carriers Liability) Act
McKerracher J
Perram J
Griffiths J
Beach J
Derrington J
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J
Thawley J
Wheelahan J
Stewart J
Snaden J
Halley J

Court of Disputed Returns
Kenny J
Greenwood J
Besanko J
Middleton J
McKerracher J
Jagot J
Bromberg J
Griffiths J
Mortimer J

Other
All Judges