FEDERAL COURT OF AUSTRALIA

New South Wales Registry

Level 17, Law Courts Building 184 Phillip Street Queens Square SYDNEY, 2000

17 May 2022

URGENT MATTERS - GENERAL DUTY JUDGE: Justice Rares
From 8:30am Sunday 15 May to 8:30am Monday 23 May
Practitioners - contact Associate on  02 8099 8518
Self-represented parties - for assistance contact the NSW Registry on 1300 720 980

URGENT MATTERS - COMMERCIAL & CORPORATIONS DUTY JUDGE: Justice Goodman
From 8:30am Monday 9 May to 8:30am Monday 16 May
Practitioners - contact Associate on (02) 8099 8487
Self-represented parties - for assistance contact the NSW Registry on 1300 720 980

LISTING & GENERAL ENQUIRIES:
Contact the Registry on 1300 720 980
Use Federal Law Search on the Commonwealth Courts Portal at www.comcourts.gov.au/public/esearch
Visit www.fedcourt.gov.au

AFTER HOURS:
For urgent after hours applications call: 1300 352 000

Chief Justice Allsop, Justice Kenny, Justice Jagot
Virtual Recorder Five
Victoria Registry:  COURT ONE  (Level 8) (10:15 AM AEST)
10:15 AMFull Court Hearing
By Videoconference
This proceeding will be conducted by remote access technology and is open to members of the public. If a member of the public wishes to observe the proceeding remotely please contact the Associate to Allsop CJ by email to associate.allsopcj@fedcourt.gov.au by 9:00am (AEDT) on day of listing. Alternatively, to dial in and hear these proceedings, call + 61 2 9161 1229 and enter the Conference ID 989 711 748#. Members of the public are not to provide their name when connecting, and are to remain muted.
1NSD1021/2021RENUKA RAGHUBIR & ANOR V CHRISTINE NICOLOPOULOS & ORS
Justice Katzmann, Justice Beach, Justice Goodman
Court Room 19A
9:30 AMJudgment
By Videoconference
If a member of the public wishes to observe the hearings they must contact the Associate to Katzmann J by email to associate.katzmannj@fedcourt.gov.au by 8.00am (AEDT) on day of listing.
1VID176/2021PHILIP HEINER V MINISTER FOR HOME AFFAIRS & ANOR
Justice Katzmann, Justice O'Callaghan, Justice Thomas
Court Room 19A
Victoria Registry:  By Web Conference (10:15 AM AEST)
10:15 AMFull Court Hearing
1NSD1244/2021SECURITY & TECHNOLOGY SERVICES (NT) PTY LTD ACN 110 544 753 V MARK HURLEY
Justice Farrell, Justice Moshinsky, Justice Burley
Court Room 22A
10:15 AMFull Court Hearing
1NSD1340/2021ARUEI ADOR DENG V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION, CITIZENSHIP, MIGRANT SERVICES AND MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS & ANOR
Justice Wigney, Justice Lee, Justice Abraham
Court Room 18D
Victoria Registry:  COURT 6A (Level 6) (10:15 AM AEST)
10:15 AMFull Court Hearing
By Videoconference
A member of the public wishing to observe the hearing is to contact the Associate to Wigney J on + (02) 9230 8523 or by email to associate.wigneyj@fedcourt.gov.au by 8.30am (AEDT) on the date of the relevant hearing so that they may be invited to observe the hearing via audio visual link.
1VID42/2022CAROLINE WALKER V MEMBERS EQUITY BANK LTD ABN 56 070 887 679
Justice Rares
Court Room 19E
9:45 AMInterlocutory Hearing
1NSD357/2021HGMZ V SECRETARY, DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES
10:15 AMJudgment
2NSD1333/2021SHANE BAZZI V PETER CRAIG DUTTON
10:15 AMHearing
3NSD9/2020EEE16 V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION, CITIZENSHIP, MIGRANT SERVICES AND MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS & ANOR
Justice Besanko
Court Room 21A
8:30 AMInterlocutory Hearing
By Videoconference
If a member of the public wishes to observe the hearing remotely, they must contact the Associate to Besanko J by email to nswlistingsandevents@fedcourt.gov.au by 8:15am (AEST) on Tuesday, 17 May 2022.
1NSD1089/2016AUSTRALIAN MUD COMPANY PTY LTD ACN 009 283 416 & ANOR V GLOBALTECH CORPORATION PTY LTD ACN 087 281 418 & ANOR
Justice Besanko
By Web Conference
10:00 AMPart Heard
By Videoconference
Room No. 18.47 in the Law Courts Building, Queens Square will be open to the public for the purposes of providing an audio-visual broadcast of the hearing as it occurs, to the extent consistent with density requirements, capacity limitations and all other relevant health and safety regulations and rules.
Previous arrangements for a recording of the hearing to be made available on the Federal Court?s YouTube channel have been discontinued for the reasons given in Roberts-Smith v Fairfax Media Publications Pty Limited (No 34) [2022] FCA 532.
1NSD1485/2018BEN ROBERTS-SMITH V FAIRFAX MEDIA PUBLICATIONS PTY LTD (ACN 003 357 720) & ORS
2NSD1486/2018BEN ROBERTS-SMITH V THE AGE COMPANY PTY LTD ACN 004 262 702 & ORS
3NSD1487/2018BEN ROBERTS-SMITH V THE FEDERAL CAPITAL PRESS OF AUSTRALIA PTY LTD ACN 008 394 063 & ORS
Justice Yates
Court Room 19B
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
By Videoconference
If a member of the public wishes to observe the hearings remotely please contact the Associate to Yates J by email to associate.yatesj@fedcourt.gov.au by 8.30am (AEDT) on day of listing.
1NSD1321/2021FORD MOTOR COMPANY OF AUSTRALIA PTY LTD ACN 004 116 223 V BILJANA CAPIC
Justice Markovic
Court Room 18C
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
1NSD33/2022COAL SERVICES PTY LIMITED ACN 099 078 234 V APPIAN SOFTWARE SWITZERLAND LLC ACN 603 200 380 & ANOR
Justice Halley
Virtual Recorder Forty-Six
10:15 AMInterlocutory Hearing
By Videoconference
This hearing will also be conducted by remote access technology and is open to members of the public. If a member of the public wishes to observe the hearing remotely please contact the Associate to Halley J on + 61 2 8099 8422 or by email to associate.halleyj@fedcourt.gov.au.
1NSD613/2020MOIRA KATHLEEN CARTER & ANOR V PAUL LANGE & ORS
Justice Cheeseman
Court Room 22B
10:15 AMInterlocutory Hearing
1ACD19/2021DR MICHAEL VAN THANH QUACH V MLC LIMITED
Justice Goodman
Virtual Recorder Forty-Five
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
By Videoconference
This hearing can be observed by any member of the public. If a member of the public wishes to observe the hearing please contact the Associate to Goodman J by email to associate.goodmanj@fedcourt.gov.au by 8:30am on day of listing
1ACD45/2020CORE BUILDING GROUP PTY LTD (ACN 155 228 836) V CHRISTOPHER DEVOY & ORS
Registrar Schmidt
Virtual Recorder Forty-Seven
11:00 AMCase Management Hearing
By Videoconference
This proceeding will be conducted by remote access technology and is open to members of the public as well as practitioners wishing to appear. To join remotely please copy and paste the following link into your web browser, 
https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_YzEwNTI0MGItNGEyMS00ZTMyLTkwZjctOTVjZTQyMTBjZjli%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%22ee180723-bae0-4bdb-aa2a-e9eb980bc856%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%223175c742-432f-471e-a17e-dc56b0a76291%22%7d or dial + 61 2 9161 1229 and enter the Phone Conference ID: 279 159 583#
Members of the public are not to provide their name when connecting. Please ensure your microphone remains muted until your matter is announced
1NSD23/2022AQUAMORE CREDIT EQUITY PTY LTD ACN 609 876 940 AS TRUSTEE FOR THE SPRING PARK UNIT TRUST V CHRISTOPHER ARTHUR MAROON & ANOR
11:00 AMHearing
By Videoconference
2NSD31/2022AQUAMORE CREDIT EQUITY PTY LTD ACN 609 876 940 AS TRUSTEE FOR THE SPRING PARK UNIT TRUST V NADIA MAROON & ANOR
By Videoconference
3NSD62/2022HAZEM ABDALLAH AFYOUNI & ANOR V BILAL RIZK
By Videoconference
4NSD70/2022BRADFORD KENNETH LUSTY & ANOR V TATYANA PETROVA
By Videoconference
5NSD120/2022RAW FRESH PTY LTD V SAM THEOCHAROUS
Registrar Gitsham
By Web Conference
Victoria Registry:  Virtual Recorder Four (9:30 AM AEST)
Victoria Registry:  By Web Conference (9:30 AM AEST)
9:30 AMHearing
By Videoconference
This proceeding will be conducted by remote access technology and can be observed by any member of the public. If a member of the public wishes to observe the proceeding by video link or by telephone, please contact the assistant to Judicial Registrar Gitsham by email at assistant.gitshamR@fedcourt.gov.au  at least one hour before the scheduled start time. Members of the public are not to provide their name when connecting, but should identify themselves as an observer, and are to remain muted.
1NSD943/2021PAIDONEXCHANGE PTY LTD V MATTHEW JAMES TAUNTON