FEDERAL COURT OF AUSTRALIA

New South Wales Registry

Level 17, Law Courts Building 184 Phillip Street Queens Square SYDNEY, 2000

11 December 2019

URGENT MATTERS - GENERAL DUTY JUDGE: Justice Bromwich
Practitioners - contact Associate on 02 9230 8445 or 02 9230 8446
Self-represented parties - for assistance contact the NSW NCF Coordinator on 02 9230 8567

URGENT MATTERS - COMMERCIAL & CORPORATIONS DUTY JUDGE: Justice Jagot
Practitioners - contact Associate on 02 9230 8418
Self-represented parties - for assistance contact the NSW NCF Coordinator on 02 9230 8567

LISTING & GENERAL ENQUIRIES:
Contact the Registry on 02 9230 8567
Use Federal Law Search on the Commonwealth Courts Portal at www.comcourts.gov.au/public/esearch
Visit www.fedcourt.gov.au

AFTER HOURS:
For urgent after hours applications contact the Law Courts Security Desk on 02 9230 8282

Justice Jagot, Justice Griffiths, Justice Perry
Court Room 18A
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
1NSD39/2019
by Telephone
(New South Wales Registry time)
SCOTT MCCAIN FRANKS & ANOR ON BEHALF OF THE PLAINS CLANS OF THE WONNARUA PEOPLE AND ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES & ORS
2NSD1093/2012PLAINS CLANS OF THE WONNARUA PEOPLE V ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES
3NSD788/2013PLAINS CLANS OF THE WONNARUA PEOPLE V ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES
4NSD1176/2017
by Telephone
(New South Wales Registry time)
WONNARUA TRADITIONAL OWNERS V ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES
5NSD2199/2017
by Telephone
(New South Wales Registry time)
HICKEY ON BEHALF OF THE WONNARUA TRADITIONAL OWNERS #2 AND ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NSW
6NSD38/2019ELAINE OHLSEN & ORS ON BEHALF OF THE NGEMBA/NGIYAMPAA PEOPLE AND ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES & ORS
7NSD1895/2017
by Telephone
(New South Wales Registry time)
WENDY LEWIS & ORS ON BEHALF OF THE WARRABINGA WIRADJURI PEOPLE #8 AND ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES
8NSD2041/2017
by Telephone
(New South Wales Registry time)
WENDY LEWIS & ORS ON BEHALF OF THE WARRABINGA-WIRADJURI PEOPLE #9 AND ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES
9NSD543/2013
by Telephone
(New South Wales Registry time)
WARRABINGA-WIRADJURI #2 V ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES
10NSD1786/2016
by Telephone
(New South Wales Registry time)
WARRABINGA WIRADJURI #6 AND ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES
11NSD857/2017
by Telephone
(New South Wales Registry time)
LEWIS AND ORS ON BEHALF OF THE WARRABINGA-WIRADJURI PEOPLE #7 AND ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES
12NSD426/2016BANDJALANG PEOPLE #3 V ATTORNEY-GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES
13NSD122/2019VERONICA WILSON & ORS ON BEHALF OF THE BANDJALANG PEOPLE #4 AND ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES
Court Room 18A
Victoria Registry, COURT 6A (Level 6)
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
14NSD1213/2018
by Videoconference
(New South Wales Registry time)
WIDJABUL WIA-BAL ECF AND ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES
Justice Besanko
Court Room 19D
South Australia Registry, Court No. 1 Level 5
10:30 AMInterlocutory Hearing
1NSD1486/2018
by Videoconference
(South Australia Registry time)
BEN ROBERTS-SMITH V THE AGE COMPANY PTY LTD ACN 004 262 702 & ORS
2NSD1485/2018
by Videoconference
(South Australia Registry time)
BEN ROBERTS-SMITH V FAIRFAX MEDIA PUBLICATIONS PTY LTD (ACN 003 357 720) & ORS
3NSD1487/2018
by Videoconference
(South Australia Registry time)
BEN ROBERTS-SMITH V THE FEDERAL CAPITAL PRESS OF AUSTRALIA PTY LTD ACN 008 394 063 & ORS
Justice Perram
Court Room 22A
9:30 AMJudgment
1NSD966/2018CEF15 & ANOR V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION & BORDER PROTECTION & ANOR
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
2NSD1553/2018CSR BUILDING PRODUCTS LIMITED ACN 008 631 356 V STEADIFORM PTY LTD ACN 605 375 568 & ANOR
Justice Jagot
Court Room 19A
2:15 PMHearing
1NSD2024/2019IN THE MATTER OF SPHERE HEALTHCARE PTY LTD (SUBJECT TO DEED OF COMPANY ARRANGEMENT) ACN 054 309 705 AND TABCO PTY LTD (SUBJECT TO DEEP OF COMPANY ARRANGEMENT) ACN 000 902 483
Justice Foster
Court Room 18A
2:15 PMCase Management Hearing & Interlocutory Hearing
1NSD1307/2015RICHARD CANTOR V AUDI AUSTRALIA PTY LTD ACN 077 092 776
2NSD1308/2015JOSEFINA TOLENTINO V VOLKSWAGEN GROUP AUSTRALIA PTY LTD ACN 093 117 876
3NSD1459/2015ALISTER DALTON & ANOR V VOLKSWAGEN AG & ANOR
4NSD1472/2015ROBYN TANYA RICHARDSON V AUDI AG & ORS
5NSD1473/2015STEVEN ROE V SKODA AUTO A.S. & ORS
Justice Yates
Court Room 18C
10:15 AMPart Heard
1NSD1245/2016DANIEL ARISTABULUS SANDA V PTTEP AUSTRALASIA (ASHMORE CARTIER) PTY LTD (ACN 004 210 164)
Justice Murphy
Court No. 1, Level 21
Victoria Registry, COURT 9B (Level 9)
Queensland Registry, Court No. 2, Level 7
10:30 AMCase Management Hearing
1QUD714/2016
by Videoconference & Telephone
(New South Wales Registry time)
HANS PEARSON V STATE OF QUEENSLAND
Justice Farrell
Court Room 22A
10:15 AMHearing
1NSD1378/2019MADURA PERERA V GENWORTH FINANCIAL MORTGAGE INSURANCE PTY LTD
Justice Perry
Court Room 22B
11:00 AMHearing
1NSD901/2019ARI18 V MINISTER FOR HOME AFFAIRS & ANOR
Justice Gleeson
Court Room 18D
10:15 AMPart Heard
1NSD1292/2015LARRY CROWLEY V WORLEYPARSONS LIMITED ACN 096 090 158
Justice Markovic
Court Room 22B
3:00 PMCase Management Hearing
1NSD1654/2019SALIM MEHAJER (A BANKRUPT) V SC LOWY PRIMARY INVESTMENTS, LTD (A COMPANY INCORPORATED IN HONG KONG)
Justice Bromwich
Court Room 19D
9:00 AMCase Management Hearing
1NSD2028/2019SANDRA BOOTH V ALO-BRIDGET NAMOA
Justice Charlesworth
Court Room 19B
South Australia Registry, Court No. 3 Level 5
3:30 PMJudgment
1NSD1850/2018
by Videoconference
(South Australia Registry time)
FCC17 V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION AND BORDER PROTECTION & ANOR
Justice Burley
Court Room 19A
9:30 AMJudgment
1NSD996/2019FTA17 V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION, CITIZENSHIP, MIGRANT SERVICES AND MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS & ANOR
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
2NSD1933/2019EVANGELINA FRANCISCA KESSLY V KRISTEN BEADLE AS TRUSTEE OF THE BANKRUPT ESTATE OF EVANGELINA FRANCISCA KESSLY
Justice Thawley
Court Room 18B
10:15 AMPart Heard
1NSD1744/2017KEITH KOLODZEJ (T/AS "DR PICO") V CYNOSURE PTY LTD (A.C.N. 131 989 145)
10:15 AMPart Heard
2NSD301/2018KELLIE ANNE DESIREE FIELDING TRADING AS WICKED INK TATTOO AND BODY PIERCING STUDIO V CYNOSURE PTY LTD ACN 131 989 145
Justice Abraham
Court Room 19E
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
1NSD106/2019ROBERT ALEXANDER V IGT (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD & ANOR
9:30 AMFirst Case Management Hearing
2NSD1966/2019HWLJ V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION, CITIZENSHIP, MIGRANT SERVICES AND MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS & ANOR
Registrar Segal
Court Room 19C
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
1NSD1827/2018MARK LINDSAY STUART & ANOR V RABOBANK AUSTRALIA LTD
Court Room 19C
11:00 AMHearing
1NSD1329/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V DFW PROFESSIONAL SERVICES PTY LIMITED ACN 605 216 911
2NSD1272/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V PROJECT.BUILT (HOLDINGS) PTY LTD
3NSD1575/2019FERNBREW PTY. LIMITED (IN LIQUIDATION) ACN 054 142 853 V RITHI PTY LTD ACN 169 384 472
4NSD1784/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V 3GX PTY LTD
5NSD1746/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V SCOPE CONSTRUCTION GROUP PTY LTD (ACN 616 362 906)
6NSD1434/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V VIRTUAL INTERIORS N.S.W. PTY LIMITED ACN 123 934 234
7NSD1151/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V ARCHITECTURE & BUILDING WORKS PTY. LIMITED
8NSD1430/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V NATIONAL EMPIRES PTY LTD (ACN 132 047 379)
9NSD1407/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V JOHN DUNNACHIE PTY LIMITED (ACN 099 275 162)
10NSD1615/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V MOBILE STAGE TRUCK AUSTRALIA PTY LTD ACN 610 177 707
11NSD1271/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V ALT FORMWORK PTY. LTD.
12NSD1685/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V EROD ENGINEERING PTY LTD
13NSD1350/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V AMAJAMA PTY LTD ACN 164 456 553
14NSD1124/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V DESIGN LANDSCAPES AUSTRALIA PTY LTD ACN 090 906 148
11:00 AMHearing
15NSD1819/2019TRESET PTY LTD V SOUTH PELAGIC HOLDINGS PTY LTD
16NSD1804/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V SEDABA PTY. LTD. (ACN 156 307 167)
17NSD1707/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V INNOVATIVE PILING PTY LTD ACN 607 657 269
18NSD1808/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V UNIVERSAL LED LIGHTING PTY LIMITED (ACN 601 127 486)
19NSD1802/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V MOBBS GROUP PTY LTD (ACN 162 585 604)
20NSD1790/2019T. EILBECK & SON PTY LTD T/AS EILBECK CRANES ACN 008973662 V SMETONA INSTALLS PTY LTD T/AS SPRINT ROLLER SHUTTERS ACN 108 718 930
21NSD1700/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V POPINA KITCHEN PTY LTD ACN 613 288 314
22NSD1810/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V ANT PRINTING PTY LTD (ACN 607 685 325)
23NSD1801/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V Y H INTERIORS COMPANY PTY. LTD. (ACN 605 223 854)
24NSD1814/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V WHITE HOME GROUP PTY LTD ACN 123 940 081
25NSD1663/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V WAYLIE TREES PTY LTD ACN 160 634 159
26NSD1815/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V SYDNEY CIVIL & PLUMBING SOLUTIONS PTY LTD ACN 614 345 578
27NSD1787/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V LINK EQUIPMENT SERVICES PTY LTD ACN 114 207 993
28NSD1710/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V TRADECORP GROUP PTY LTD ACN 165 857 643
29NSD1662/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V ON THE SPOT SERVICES PTY LTD ACN 6090 931 580
30NSD1826/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V RADFORD SUPPLIES PTY LTD
31NSD1822/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V MOBILE PLANT MAINTENANCE (NSW) PTY LTD (ACN 075 897 120)
32NSD1825/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V VERSAL PROPERTY PTY LTD (ACN 165 863 132)
33NSD1816/2019DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V FAST LINE CONSTRUCTION PTY LTD
34NSD1794/2019CITY OF PARRAMATTA COUNCIL V SHH LTD
Registrar Morgan
Mediation Suite 2, Level 14
10:15 AMMediation
1NSD1424/2019PETER JOHN CASSIDY V PREMIER MOTOR SERVICE PTY LTD
Registrar Stride
Court Room 19C
2:15 PMFirst Case Management Hearing
1NSD915/2019YEOVAL & DISTRICT MEN'S SHED INC AND ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES
2:15 PMCase Management Hearing
2NSD988/2017
by Telephone
(New South Wales Registry time)
REAKES V ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES
3NSD778/2018ARMIDALE REGIONAL COUNCIL AND ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES
4NSD654/2015EDEN CATTLE BAY MARINA PTY LTD V ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NSW
5NSD1993/2017
by Telephone
(New South Wales Registry time)
URALLA MEN'S SHED AND ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES
6NSD2143/2017HORNSBY-BEROWRA MEN'S SHED INCORPORATED INC 9891677 AND ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES
Registrar O'Connor
Conference Room 18.01, Level 18 Conference Room 18.47, Level 18
9:30 AMMediation
1NSD1510/2019ADAM LANG V NATIONWIDE NEWS PTY LIMITED & ANOR
Registrar Farrell
Registry, Level 17
3:00 PMMediation
1NSD1927/2019
by Telephone
(New South Wales Registry time)
GAYANDHI DE SILVA V THE SHIP "BANYAN" FORMALLY KNOWN AS "VOYAGER" AND "JAMIE"
Registrar Cridland
Court Room 19B
9:30 AMReturn of Subpoena
1NSD328/2017WAGONGA LOCAL ABORIGINAL LAND COUNCIL V ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES
9:30 AMExamination - Production of Documents
2NSD1388/2013MICHAEL CHARLES HIRD AND GEOFFREY TRENT HANCOCK AS VOLUNTARY ADMINISTRATORS OF ALLMINE GROUP LIMITED (RECEIVERS AND MANAGERS APPOINTED)(ADMINISTRATORS APPOINTED) ACN 128 806 271
3NSD1097/2019IN THE MATTER OF ASSOCIATED PRODUCTS PTY LTD (IN LIQUIDATION) ACN 063 579 288
4NSD1163/2019ANDREW JAMES BARNDEN IN HIS CAPACITY AS LIQUIDATOR OF 5 LIMES PTY LTD (IN LIQUIDATION) ACN 119 340 680
5NSD1464/2019AN APPLICATION BY BRADLEY JOHN TONKS IN HIS CAPACITY AS LIQUIDATOR OF AMBIENT RAIL PTY LTD (IN LIQUIDATION) (IN THE MATTER OF AMBIENT RAIL PTY LTD (IN LIQUIDATION))